Privacy Policy

Version 2023:1 valid from 31. January 2023.

Introduction

Marts takes the protection of your personal information seriously and is committed to maintaining its confidentiality. In operating our business and interacting with you, we collect, use, and share personal information. 

Our software platform and services are designed to provide efficient procurement, overview, and financing of IT equipment. When you use our services, including our websites, we may collect data about you and your business.

This Privacy Policy explains our data collection, use, and sharing practices, and outlines your options and rights with respect to your personal information. Please note that this policy is separate from our General Terms and Conditions and other important information related to our services and does not replace them.

Information we collect

Marts is committed to protecting the privacy of personal data provided by individuals with whom we have a direct relationship and data collected through other means. The personal information we collect may include:

Private Individual

  • Name

  • Address

  • Phone number (private and corporate)

  • E-mail (private and corporate)

  • Title/role

Company

  • Company Name

  • Company contact person

  • Address

  • Phone number

  • E-mail

  • Company Registration Number

Other

Credit or debit card numbers are not collected or stored by us, as this information is processed by our payment partners.

We may collect personal data that you provide to us, including technical information about your device and website usage. Please see below for further clarification. 

Data points that may be collected

  1. Location of use.

  2.  Language preferences.

  3.  Status in the company via CVR register.

  4.  Which internet browser the customer is using.

  5.  Which browser version the customer is using.

  6. Which language the customer is using in their browser.

  7. The customer's PC operating system

  8. Which URL the customer comes from before they log in (for example during a campaign).

  9. Which mobile phone the customer has.

  10. How many times the customer has used the Marts platform.

  11. Which version of the operating system the customer has on their mobile phone.

  12. Which software and cloud platforms the customer uses (provided the customer adds an integration).

  13. IP address

  14. Transactions on Marts’ website.

  15. Screen resolution, the size of the window.

How we collect and use data

We may collect data from you through direct interactions, automated technologies (such as cookies), or from third parties or publicly available sources, depending on the nature of our relationship. This data may be used to provide the services our customers have signed up for, process purchases, protect against fraud and money laundering, provide information on our products and services, allow participation in interactive features (such as our live chat function), operate and improve our business, perform analysis (including anonymization) of data, comply with legal obligations and policies, administer contracts with customers, and for other purposes as notified at the time of collection or use.

Data-sharing and receipt

We do not sell or disclose your data to third parties except as described in this Privacy Policy. We may, on a legitimate basis, share your data with the following parties:

  • Our affiliates and subsidiaries.

  • Marketing and data analytics companies.

  • Partners who provide features on our websites.

  • Third-party service providers, who perform services on our behalf.

  • IT suppliers.

  • Risk and fraud monitoring providers.

  • Our insurers and professional advisors.

  • Regulatory and legal authorities, when required by law.

  • In the event that Marts sells or buys a business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer along with their professional advisers.

We may share your data with third parties only for the purpose of providing and improving the services we offer or to comply with legal requirements. These third parties are required to protect the privacy and security of the data they process on our behalf through our contracts with them.

We may also receive data about you from the following third parties:

  • Social media platforms.

  • Data brokers

  • Our commercial partners

  • Public databases

  • Regulators and other government agencies

To request a list of our third-party partners with whom we share or receive your data, please contact us using the details provided in the "Who should you contact with questions?" section.

How we keep your data secure

Marts has taken necessary measures to ensure the security of your personal data and to protect it from loss, misuse, or alteration. Your personal data is stored on secure servers or those of our appointed providers. If we provide you with, or you choose, a password to access certain parts of our website, it is your responsibility to keep this password confidential. We ask that you do not share it with anyone.

Deletion of your data

We will keep your personal data for as long as needed to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, including any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. We consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure, the purposes for which we process the data, and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means.

If you want to know more about our retention periods, please contact Marts.

In some cases, you can request that we delete your data however, We may retain your data even after you have requested that we delete it, if required by law. In other cases, we may anonymize your data for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use the data indefinitely without further notice to you.

Children's Privacy

Our websites and Services are not intended for use by children under the age of 18. If we become aware that we have collected personal data from a child under the age of 18, we will delete it promptly. Children under 18 are not permitted to submit personal data or participate in any online activities, such as forums or chats.

Your Rights and Choices

Some or all of the following rights may be available to you, in respect of personal data we hold about you.

  1. The right to be informed. You have the right to be informed about how your personal data is being processed, including the purposes for processing, the categories of personal data being processed, and any recipients or categories of recipients to whom the data will be disclosed.

  2. The right of access. You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to request information about how it is being used.

  3. The right to rectification. You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data we hold about you corrected, and to have any incomplete data completed.

  4. The right to erasure. You have the right to request that we delete your personal data in certain circumstances, such as where it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

  5. The right to restrict processing. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, such as where you have contested the accuracy of the data or you have objected to the processing.

  6. The right to data portability. You have the right to request that we transfer your personal data to another organization in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format in certain circumstances, such as where the processing is based on your consent or on a contract.

  7. The right to object. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, such as where the processing is based on our legitimate interests or for direct marketing purposes.

  8. The right not to be subject to automated decision-making. You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, that produces legal effects or significantly affects you.

You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time, where the processing is based on your consent. 

However, please note that we may still be able to process your personal data if we have another legitimate reason for doing so.

Contact

Any questions about this Privacy Policy, including options to exercise rights, should be directed to support@marts.io.

In addition to that, if you have complaints about Marts’ processing of your data, you have the right to contact the Danish Data Protection Agency at:

Datatilsynet
Carl Jacobsens Vej 35
2500 Valby
dt@datatilsynet.dk

Updating the Marts Privacy Policy

This policy is subject to updates in line with the evolution of our business. Any necessary changes will be communicated to you in accordance with relevant laws.


Access the next generation of IT management